School

Academic Achievements Recognized at CHS Awards Night

By  | 

Photos by Michael Spangler for Expressions Photography 

    On April 19, Central High School students gathered in the theatre for the annual Academic Awards Program.  Many students were honored for their achievements in various subjects.  3.5 and 4.0 GPA students were also recognized.     

    The following students received awards given by different school and community organizations:
CHS 9th Grade Courtesy Awards: Jon Lyons & Shonesty Green
CHS 10th Grade Courtesy Awards: Mark Mancuso & Kellie Watts
CHS 11th Grade Courtesy Awards: Matt Gutierrez & Brookney Pursifull
CHS 12th Grade Courtesy Awards: Brandon LeSage & Sara Ellis
Jessica C. Aiton Student Council Leadership Award: Garrett Miles
American Legion Award: Emily Hodges
Knights of Columbus Patriotism Award: Dylan Anders
Kiwanis Courtesy Award: Tyler Wales & Bethany Merritt
CHS Student of the Year: Caleb Covington 

    The following students were honored for excellence in these individual subjects:
English I: Catherine Thomas
English I-H: Chelsy Bennett
English II: Taylor Hardin
English II-H: Sydnie Landry
English III: Madilyn Etheridge
English III-AP: Vivian Ryder
Business English: Bayleigh Arnold
English IV: Beau Brumley
English IV-AP: Caleb Covington
Journalism: Brianna Bauer
Yearbook: Ali Favaron

Algebra I: Mackenzie Caillouet
Algebra I-H: Emily Fugarino & Kingston McFarland
Geometry: Brookney Pursifull
Geometry-H: Andrew Crayden
Algebra II: Joseph LeCoq
Algebra II-H: Crystal Rankins, Morgan Durr & Emma Way
Advanced Math: Melvin Hoang & Tiffany Trahan
Advanced Math-H: Amy Coward & Bethany Gonzales
AP Calculus BC: Tyler Wales
AP Calculus AB: Jonathan Hooper & Brooke Bourg
Calculus: Elizabeth Averette & Victoria Drago

Physical Science: Shonesty Green
Physical Science-H: Payton Mangham & Spring Cunningham
Biology: Shelby Breckwoldt & Kelli Watts
Biology-H: Katelyn Broussard, Ryan Estess & Stephen Hudson
Biology II: Tess Tranchina
Biology II-AP: Emily Vicknair
Environmental Science: Kalyn N. Dykes
Chemistry: Cody Payne, Ryan Wise & Rachel Huffty
Chemistry-H: Landon Smith
Physics: Amy Coward & Mark Klein
Physics-AP: Daniel Holmes

Sports Medicine I: Austin Porche
Sports Medicine III: Josh Walker
First Responder: Greg Morris
Medical Terminology: Jeanette Vernon

Civics: Lesley Jackson
Government-AP: Morgan Durr
American History: Raymond Svoren & Aprille Kent
American History-AP: Emily Hodges
World Geography: Ryan Collier
World Geography-H: Kaylee Dinot
Psychology: Jaci Ashford
Sociology: Brittany Starkey
20th Century Genocides: Taylor Voisin
Free Enterprise: John Milton
Free Enterprise-H: Crystal Rankin
American Wars: Caleb Covington & Jared Dobbs

French I: Sarah Fontenot & Devin Collins
French II: Madilyn Etheridge
French III: Bethany Gonzales
French IV: Kristen Frank & Arika Kretser
Spanish I: Deborah Betsy Burch
Spanish II: Morgan Durr & Kay Rawls
Spanish III: Dillon Carter
Spanish IV: Jonathan Hooper & Terrin Sampey

Play Production: Maranda Masichuk
Speech I: Tyler Wales
Musical Theatre: Emily Lansing
Musical Theatre III: Taryn Dixon

Jazz Band: Chris Galli
Brass: Andrew Toney
Woodwinds: Elaisa Tubana
Percussion: Devyn Spillman
Guitar: Devan Fontenot
Flags: Chelsy Bennett
Dance (Kittens): Cassandra Soniat

Beginning Choir: Madlin Coffey
Concert Choir: Michelle Coleman
Piano: Te’Alicia Morton

Art I: Brielin Harding & Katelyn Pulliam
Art II: Bobbie Broome & Ryan Estess
Art III: Hayden Mouton & Cassandra Soniat
Art IV: Devin Murray & Jessica Ventress
Art Club Award: Stephanie Graphia
Art 3-D Design I: Allie Blayz Chatagnier
Art 3-D Design II: Kailen Esch
Fine Arts Survey: Hunter Bellot

Introduction to BCA: Alora Cleere
BCA: Alexander Kennedy
DECA: Baylie Trahan & Gabrielle Williams
Accounting I: Maris Caldwell

Basic Woodworking: Blake O’Neal
Advanced Woodworking: Joseph LeCoq
Architectural Drafting: Taylor Conrad
Basic Technical Drafting: Devin Leteff
Advanced Technical Drafting: Jared Dobbs, Jonathan Hooper, Kyle Temple & Tyler Wales
Welding Technology: Jonathan Walker
T&I Welding I: William Gore
T&I Welding II: Ross Doyle
Power Mechanics: Charles Habig

ROTC I: Madlin Coffey
ROTC II: Kayla Cornelious
ROTC III: Tyler Jones
ROTC IV: James Hammond

Girls’ PE: Christine Peairs, Sydnie Landry & Mallory Burns
Boys’ PE: Greg Noel & Timothy Boudreaux
Health: Cody Payne, Bailey Martin & Reagan Frioux

Food & Nutrition: Taryn Dixon
Clothing & Textiles: Cassandra Soniat
Family & Consumer Science: Taeler Miller


Brookney Pursifull


Garrett Miles


Dylan Anders


Tyler Wales


Caleb Covington

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *